DEPT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH V BRUCE MILTON RAHE
[…] In this context, “substantial evidence” constitutes evidence that a reasonable person would accept as being sufficient to support a conclusion. Risch, supra at 372. It requires more than a scintilla of evidence, but it can be substantially less than a preponderance. Id. “Moreover, if the administrative findings of fact and conclusions of law are based primarily on credibility determinations, such findings generally will not be disturbed because it is not the function of a reviewing court to assess witness credibility or resolve conflicts in the evidence.” Id. MCL 333.16221(a) authorizes discipline to be imposed on a licensed nurse if the DSC finds “[a] violation of general duty, consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due care . . . whether or not injury results, or any conduct, practice, or condition that impairs, or may impair, the ability to safely and skillfully practice the health profession.” The administrative law judge determined in his proposal for decision that the facts related to the September 2003 incident demonstrated that respondent had acted negligently.