DEPT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH V BRUCE MILTON RAHE
[…] See By Lo Oil Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 267 Mich App 19, 40; 703 NW2d 822 (2005) (plain text conveys that clause’s protection applies only to executive or legislative investigations and hearings).2 It is undisputed that the hospital is a private entity. As such, any investigation it performs cannot be considered state action unless the hospital’s conduct is fairly attributable to the state, Moore v Detroit Entertainment, LLC, 279 Mich App 195, 203; 755 NW2d 686 (2008), which is not the case here.3 The hospital was not engaged in an executive investigation for purposes of Const 1963, art 1, § 17. MCL 333.2241 authorizes the DCH to investigate matters to insure compliance with laws enforced by the department. MCL 333.16221 provides that “[t]he department may investigate activities related to the practice of a health profession by a licensee[.]” Neither of these statutes indicate that these provisions are intended to prevent an employer from investigating an employee for violations of its own policies or procedures. Here, the hospital performed investigations following multiple complaints related to respondent’s job performance.