PEOPLE OF MI V TRACY LEVAR HUBBARD
[…] NW2d 724 (2005). In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we construe the evidence in a
light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether any rational trier of fact could
have concluded that the prosecution proved the essential elements of the crime beyond a
-1-
reasonable doubt. People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 722-723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999).
“Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from that evidence can constitute
satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime.” People v Allen, 201 Mich App 98, 100; 505
NW2d 869 (1993).
MCL 750.83 provides “any person who shall assault another with intent to commit the
crime of murder” is guilty of a felony. Thus the elements of assault with intent to murder are,
“(1) an assault, (2) with an actual intent to kill, (3) which if successful, would make the killing
murder.” People v Warren, 200 Mich App 586, 588; 504 NW2d 907 (1993). The “intent”