PEOPLE OF MI V ALMYRON GORDON DOBSON
[…] Defendant was arrested after police officers executed a search warrant on a barn and an adjacent residence in St. Clair County. In the barn, police found firearms, a large laboratory, raw materials for manufacturing methamphetamine, packaging materials, and a drug ledger. Police discovered defendant in the house and he had four “bindles” of methamphetamine in his pocket. A police officer testified that methamphetamine is packaged in bindles for distribution. Contrary to defendant’s assertions on appeal, the jury correctly convicted defendant of maintaining a drug house. Section 7405 of the controlled substances act (CSA), MCL 333.7101 et seq., reads in pertinent part as follows: (1) A person: *** (d) Shall not knowingly keep or maintain a . . . building . . . or other structure or place, that is frequented by persons using controlled substances in violation of this article for the purpose of using controlled substances, or that is -1- used for keeping or selling controlled substances in violation of this article. [MCL 333.7405(1)(d).] While police officers found no methamphetamine in the barn on the day of his arrest, ample evidence established that defendant necessarily used the barn for keeping or selling drugs.