ENGEL MANAGEMENT INC V FORD MOTOR CREDIT CO
[…] Therefore, even if the individual plaintiffs have standing to sue under the ADDCA, and even if defendant were found to be an automobile manufacturer within the meaning of the ADDCA, plaintiffs’ ADDCA claim would still be barred by the release. Accordingly, the trial court properly granted summary disposition of plaintiffs’ claim under the ADDCA. Next, plaintiffs argue that the trial court also erred in dismissing their claim under the Michigan Motor Vehicle Dealers Act (“MVDA”), MCL 445.1561 et seq. We again disagree. -3- Section 7 of the MVDA, MCL 445.1567, states: (1) Notwithstanding any agreement, a manufacturer or distributor shall not cancel, terminate, fail to renew, or refuse to continue any dealer agreement with a new motor vehicle dealer unless the manufacturer or distributor has complied with all of the following: (a) Satisfied the notice requirement of section 10. (b) Acted in good faith. (c) Has good cause for the cancellation, termination, nonrenewal, or discontinuance. [Emphasis added.] Section 4(2) of the MVDA, MCL 445.1564(2), states that “‘[m]anufacturer’ means any person who manufactures or assembles new motor vehicles; or any distributor, factory branch, or factory representative.” (Emphasis added).