ENGEL MANAGEMENT INC V FORD MOTOR CREDIT CO
[…] Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 361-362; 547 NW2d 314 (1996). If the nonmoving party fails to establish a material issue of fact, the motion is properly granted. Id. at 363. Plaintiffs first argue that the trial court erred in dismissing their claim under the federal Automobile Dealer’s Day in Court Act (“ADDCA”), 15 USC 1221 et seq. We disagree. Section 1222 of the ADDCA, 15 USC 1222, provides: An automobile dealer may bring suit against any automobile manufacturer engaged in commerce, in any district court of the United States in the district in which said manufacturer resides, or is found, or has an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of suit by reason of the failure of said automobile manufacturer from and after August 8, 1956, to act in good faith in performing or complying with any of the terms or provisions of the franchise, or in terminating, canceling, or not renewing the franchise with said dealer: Provided, That in any such suit the manufacturer shall not be barred from asserting in defense of any such action the failure of the dealer to act in good faith. [Emphasis added.] Section 1221(c) of the ADDCA, 15 USC 1221(c), provides: The term “automobile dealer” shall mean any person, partnership, corporation, association, or other form of business enterprise resident in the United States or in any Territory thereof or in the District of Columbia