DANIEL LASECKI V LAKE LEANN PROPERTY OWNERS ASSN
[…] disposition de novo to determine if the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
In making this determination, the Court reviews the entire record to determine whether [] [a
party] was entitled to summary disposition.” Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d
817 (1999). Whether the statute of frauds bars an action is a question of law that is reviewed de
novo by this Court. In re Handelsman, 266 Mich App 433, 435; 702 NW2d 641 (2005); Zander
v Ogihara Corp, 213 Mich App 438, 441; 540 NW2d 702 (1995).
The statute of frauds is found in MCL 566.106, which provides:
No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year,
nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto,
shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by
act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the
party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some
person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.
“An easement is an interest in land that is subject to the statute of frauds.” Forge v Smith,
458 Mich 198, 205; 580 NW2d 876 (1998). When asked if the trial court was granting an
easement, the court responded, “That is correct.” It is therefore undisputed that the trial court
-2-