CHARTER TWP OF YPSILANTI V WASHTENAW COUNTY
[…] Further, because the prior actions of the Leadership Committee were re-enacted by the WCBC in accordance with MCL 15.270(5), the trial court ruled, “there are no grounds for an invalidation of the official action of the WCBC.” Based on its finding of a violation of the OMA, the trial court permitted the matter to proceed for a determination of attorney fees and costs, which would be recoverable pursuant to either MCL 15.273(2) and/or MCL 15.271(4), finding that defendants were not “insulate[d]” against the imposition of sanctions for violation of the OMA. Three sections of the OMA, MCL 15.261 et seq., are relevant to this issue. First, MCL 15.270 provides in relevant part: (1) Decisions of a public body shall be presumed to have been adopted in compliance with the requirements of this act. The attorney general, the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the public body serves, or any person may commence a civil action in the circuit court to challenge the validity of a decision of a public body made in violation of this act. (2) A decision made by a public body may be invalidated if the public body has not complied with the requirements of section 3(1), (2), and (3), in making the decision or if failure to give notice in accordance with section 5 has 6 Following redistricting, the reduction of the number of Commissioners from 15 to 11 resulted in the six Board members on the Leadership Committee to constitute a quorum of the Board. 7 The trial court relied solely on the ruling of the Nicholas Court in making this determination and implied