CHARTER TWP OF YPSILANTI V WASHTENAW COUNTY
[…] Significantly, MCL 15.271 permits the imposition of attorney fees and costs, stating: (4) If a public body is not complying with this act, and a person commences a civil action against the public body for injunctive relief to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with the act and succeeds in obtaining relief in the action, the person shall recover court costs and actual attorney fees for the action. Finally, MCL 15.273 allows for a “different cause of action against a public official who intentionally violates the act.” Leemreis, supra at 700. MCL 15.273(1), provides: A public official who intentionally violates this act shall be personally liable in a civil action for actual and exemplary damages of not more than $500.00 total, plus court costs and actual attorney fees to a person or group of persons bringing the action. At the outset we note that although the Townships alleged, “Defendants collectively and individually have each intentionally violated the OMA,” relief was only requested pursuant to MCL 15.271(4).