CHARTER TWP OF YPSILANTI V WASHTENAW COUNTY
[…] Based on their own pleadings, and consistent with the trial court’s failure to “make a specific finding that any public official or individual Commissioner of the WCBC had ‘intentionally’ violated the OMA,” we will not consider the Townships request for attorney fees -14- and costs pursuant to MCL 15.273(1). Further, because MCL 15.270 does not provide for costs and attorney fees for violation under this section of the OMA, we restrict our review of the Townships’ claim to MCL 15.271(4). Three requirements exist to obtain an award of costs and attorney fees pursuant to MCL 15.271(4): (1) a public body must not be complying with the act, (2) a person must commence a civil action against the public body “for injunctive relief to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with the act,” and (3) the person must succeed in “obtaining relief in the action.” [Leemreis, supra at 704.] Because the Townships did not meet the third criteria of successfully “obtaining relief in the action,” the trial court was justified in denying an award of attorney fees.