CHARTER TWP OF YPSILANTI V WASHTENAW COUNTY
[…] A reading of the Townships’ complaint only asserts that defendants are required, based on prior practice and historical dependency, to continue to provide all police services previously provided regardless of the existence of a contract. Contrary to the Townships statement of their issue on appeal, the trial court thoroughly addressed the presented issue. A sheriff’s duties are statutory in nature. MCL 45.407 states: It is hereby provided that this act shall be so construed as to require the sheriff, under-sheriff and deputy sheriffs to perform all reasonable services within the jurisdiction of their offices for which the county may be liable and to serve and execute all civil writs and processes that may be reasonably served and executed by said officers under salary. The Townships contend that the phrase “to perform all reasonable services” necessarily equates to all of the duties performed pursuant to the prior contracts between the parties, including a routine road patrol.