CHARTER TWP OF YPSILANTI V WASHTENAW COUNTY
[…] A decision reenacted in this manner shall be effective from the date of reenactment and shall not be declared invalid by reason of a deficiency in the procedure used for its initial enactment. Notably, this section does not provide for an award of costs and attorney fees. See Leemreis v Sherman Twp, 273 Mich App 691, 699; 731 NW2d 787 (2007). In contrast, in MCL 15.271, “the Legislature provided a distinctly different cause of action against public bodies for noncompliance” with the OMA. Leemreis, supra at 699. MCL 15.271, states, in relevant part: (1) If a public body is not complying with this act, the attorney general, prosecuting attorney of the county in which the public body serves, or a person may commence a civil action to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with this act. Significantly, MCL 15.271 permits the imposition of attorney fees and costs, stating: (4) If a public body is not complying with this act, and a person commences a civil action against the public body for injunctive relief to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with the act and succeeds in obtaining relief in the action, the person shall recover court costs and actual attorney fees for the action. Finally, MCL 15.273 allows for a “different cause of action against a public official who intentionally violates the act.”