GEORGE FELIX DESJARDINS V ALECIA MARIE DESJARDINS
[…] The arbitrator had jurisdiction to correct errors or
omissions in the award until the trial court confirmed the award. See MCL 600.5078(3). Hence,
the arbitrator had the authority to clarify the timing of the transfers and warn about the potential
consequences for failing to comply with the award. In any event, even if we were to conclude
that the arbitrator exceeded the scope of his authority in these regards, we conclude that there
was no error warranting relief.
A court may vacate an arbitrator’s award if the “arbitrator exceeded his or her powers.”
MCL 600.5081(2)(c). However, a trial court may only review an arbitrator’s award “[i]f a party
applies to the circuit court for vacation or modification” of the award. MCL 600.5081(1). Thus,
the trial court was not under a duty to sua sponte review the arbitrator’s award to determine
whether it is within the scope of his authority; rather it was the parties’ burden to raise that issue
by motion.