SHIRLEY MILLEDGE V A-1 BUILDERS INC
[…] and their incomes.
-2-
disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7). Roby v City of Mount Clemens, 274 Mich App 26, 28;
731 NW2d 494 (2006).
Under the governmental tort liability act, MCL 691.1407(1), a governmental agency is
shielded from tort liability if it is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental
function. Roby, supra, p 29. The term “governmental function” is broadly construed, and the
statutory exceptions to immunity are narrowly construed. Maskery v University of Michigan
Board of Regents, 468 Mich 609, 614; 664 NW2d 165 (2003). MCL 691.1401(f) defines a
governmental function as an “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized
by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” Roby, supra, p 29. In contrast,
ultra vires activity is that which is not expressly or impliedly authorized by law. Coleman v
Kootsillas, 456 Mich 615, 619; 575 NW2d 527 (1998).
City of Detroit’s charter provides for a department that will act as a local public agency