JUDITH WEAKS V CITY OF LINCOLN PARK
[…] the Plan and related legislation.
8. The parties agree that their mutual intent is to provide the Alternate payee with
a retirement payment that fairly represents what they have agreed to be the
Alternate Payee’s marital share of the Participant’s accrued retirement benefit as
defined in paragraph 5(a). . .
Notably absent from the EDRO is any mention of health care benefits. The only benefit intended
to be distributed to plaintiff, is, as specified in the EDRO, a $1,000 per month portion of her exhusband’s pension.
Moreover, benefits are defined at MCL 38.1702(b) “an annuity, a pension, a retirement
allowance, or an optional benefit accrued or accruing to a participant. . .” If, as plaintiff
contends, the health care benefits are not owned or payable to her ex-husband and thus not
subject to assignment through the EDRO, the same are not “benefits”, as defined in MCL
38.1702(b) that can be distributed by a plan administrator to an alternate payee.