JUDITH WEAKS V CITY OF LINCOLN PARK
[…] provide a type or form of benefit not provided by the retirement system or
a form of payment not provided by this act.
Clearly, the purpose of an EDRO is to direct a plan administrator which of a participant’s
benefits, in what amount, are to be paid to an alternate payee. To that end, an alternate payee is
-2-
only entitled to benefits under the plan to the extent that the trial court, through its order
(EDRO), directs such benefits to be paid.
Other provisions in the EDRO Act support such an interpretation. Specifically, MCL
38.1703 provides:
Subject to the requirements of this act, an alternate payee is entitled to an actual
interest in a share of a benefit that is or will become payable to a participant, if so
provided in an EDRO filed with the retirement system. The retirement system
shall administer the payment of a benefit pursuant to the EDRO and this section
(emphasis added).
The language “if so provided in an EDRO” immediately following the phrase “an actual interest
in a share of a benefit” presents a limitation on payment to an alternate payee, i.e. the payee will
receive interest in a share of a benefit if the benefit is provided in an EDRO.