BRITNEY JOANNE HENLEY V FRED HERSCHELMAN
[…] (2) The parties to the lease or license may modify the obligations imposed by this section where the lease or license has a current term of at least 1 year. (3) The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed, and the privilege of a prospective lessee or licensee to inspect the premises before concluding a lease or license shall not defeat his right to have the benefits of the covenants established herein. MCL 125.1383 provides: (1) A person shall not knowingly fabricate, assemble, glaze, install, consent or cause to be installed glazing materials other than safety glazing materials in, or for use in, a hazardous location in a commercial, public, or residential building or in any building constructed or substantially remodeled after the effective date of this act, and the building is located in this state. (2) A person shall not knowingly sell, fabricate, or install a glazed storm door, shower door, tub enclosure, or sliding glass door in or for use in any -3- building in this state unless the storm door, shower door, tub enclosure, or sliding glass door is equipped with safety glazing material. Initially, and contrary to defendants’ assertion, we conclude that the trial court’s finding that defendants were entitled to summary disposition under MCL 125.13832 did not mandate a conclusion that defendants were entitled to dismissal of plaintiff’s claim under MCL 554.139 as well.