PAULA D JOHNSON V STATE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT BOARD
[…] Tien’s failure to personally examine petitioner rendered the Board’s denial of benefits arbitrary and capricious. Thus, the Board asserts that the circuit court erred in reversing the Board’s denial of retirement benefits in large part on the basis that Dr. Tien, did not personally examine petitioner. MCL 24.281(1) provides in pertinent part: When the official or a majority of the officials of the agency who are to make a final decision have not heard a contested case or read the record, the decision, if adverse to a party to the proceedings other than the agency itself, shall not be made until a proposal for decision is served on the parties, and an opportunity is 1 The circuit court clarified that it was granting petitioner duty disability retirement benefits. -4- given to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present written arguments to the officials who are to make the decision. Failure to file exceptions to a proposal for decision in a timely manner constitutes a waiver of the objection. Attorney General v Public Service Comm, 174 Mich App 161, 164; 435 NW2d 752 (1988); Attorney General v Public Service Comm #1, 136 Mich App 52, 56; 355 NW2d 640 (1984).