DERITH SMITH V DONALD BARROWS
[…] The trial court denied defendants’ motion for summary disposition and directed verdict, and the jury rendered a monetary award in favor of plaintiff with the additional requirement that defendants provide a public apology to plaintiff. Defendants appealed, asserting as a matter of law that defamation could not be established, and we agree. -2- MCL 600.2911 governs libel and slander actions and provides in pertinent part with regard to public officials: (6) An action for libel or slander shall not be brought based upon a communication involving public officials or public figures unless the claim is sustained by clear and convincing proof that the defamatory falsehood was published with knowledge that it was false or with reckless disregard of whether or not it was false. When addressing a defamation action, the appellate court must conduct an independent examination of the record to prevent forbidden intrusions into the field of free expression. Faxon v Michigan Republican State Central Comm, 244 Mich App 468, 473; 624 NW2d 509 (2001). A libel case challenging the constitutionality of public discourse must be carefully examined with regard to falsity to ensure that precious liberties established and ordained by the Constitution are followed. Rouch v Enquirer & News of Battle Creek (After Remand), 440 Mich 238, 253; 487 NW2d 205 (1992). Thus, an independent examination of the whole record is designed to ensure that the judgment does not constitute a forbidden intrusion into the field of free expression.