LARRY BEARUP V GENERAL MOTORS CORP
[…] GM’s involvement with this groundbreaking study, which is widely known in the industry as the Harvard Study, is evidence of its vast experience with safety issues involving chemicals, such as the draw compounds at issue in the present case. For all the reasons outlined above, we conclude that GM is a sophisticated user of draw compounds. Plaintiffs argue that as GM employees, they were not sophisticated users. Under MCL 600.2945(j), “[a]n employee who does not have actual knowledge of the product’s potential hazard or adverse effect that caused the injury is not a sophisticated user.” Plaintiffs contend that MCL 600.2945(j) carves out an exception to the definition of a sophisticated user and that because they had no actual knowledge of the dangers of draw compounds and defendant failed to warn them of such dangers, they were not sophisticated users.