LARRY BEARUP V GENERAL MOTORS CORP
[…] Accordingly, GM may fit the definition of a sophisticated user even if its employees do not. The trial court properly analyzed this issue. In moving for summary disposition, defendant argued that GM, not its employees, was a sophisticated user under MCL 600.2945(j). The plain language of MCL 600.2945(j) encompasses two separate definitions of a sophisticated user. The first definition applies to an entity that is not an employee, and the second definition applies specifically to an employee. Under MCL 600.2945(j), an entity that is not an employee is a sophisticated user if it is “generally expected to be knowledgeable about a product’s properties, including a potential hazard or adverse effect.” An employee is a sophisticated user only if the employee has “actual knowledge of the product’s potential hazard or adverse effect that caused the injury[.]” MCL 600.2945(j).