LARRY BEARUP V GENERAL MOTORS CORP
[…] The status of GM’s employees as sophisticated users or not does not impact whether GM itself is a sophisticated user. Therefore, whether plaintiffs are sophisticated users is irrelevant to whether GM is a sophisticated user and to whether summary disposition is appropriate under the sophisticated user doctrine. -13- Plaintiffs also argue that summary disposition based on the sophisticated user doctrine is improper in light of the actual knowledge exception to the sophisticated user doctrine, MCL 600.2949a, which provides: In a product liability action, if the court determines that at the time of manufacture or distribution the defendant had actual knowledge that the product was defective and that there was a substantial likelihood that the defect would cause the injury that is the basis of the action, and the defendant willfully disregarded that knowledge in the manufacture or distribution of the product, then sections 2946(4), 2946a, 2947(1) to (4), and 2948(2) do not apply. [Footnote omitted.] According to plaintiffs, the sophisticated user doctrine does not apply to this case because defendant had actual knowledge that the draw compounds at issue were defective and that there was a substantial likelihood that that the defect in the chemicals would cause the injuries that are the basis for plaintiffs’ action. The trial court rejected plaintiffs’ argument, stating that the record established that the draw compounds were hazardous, but not defective.