LARRY BEARUP V GENERAL MOTORS CORP
[…] Irrer, supra at 680 (footnote omitted). Because plaintiffs’ action in this case was filed in October 1999, more than three years after the tort reform legislation was enacted on March 28, 1996, the trial court should have relied on the statutory sophisticated user doctrine in deciding defendant’s motion for summary disposition. Greene, supra at 507-508. In light of Greene, the proper inquiry in this case is whether GM is a sophisticated user under MCL 600.2945(j). As stated above, a sophisticated user is “a person or entity that, by virtue of training, experience, a profession, or legal obligations, is or is generally expected to be knowledgeable about a product’s properties, including a potential for hazard or adverse effect.” MCL 600.2945(j).