LARRY BEARUP V GENERAL MOTORS CORP
[…] According to its own language, application of the sophisticated user doctrine is limited to “product liability action[s] for failure to provide an adequate warning . . . .” MCL 600.2947(4). To the extent that plaintiffs’ amended complaint contains negligence claims that do not constitute product liability claims based on a failure to warn, the sophisticated user doctrine does not bar those claims. C. Other Issues Defendant argues that the trial court erred in failing to apply MCL 600.2948(2) and analyze whether that statute relieved it of liability. MCL 600.2948(2) provides that “[a] defendant is not liable for failure to warn of a material risk that is or should be obvious to a reasonably prudent product user or a material risk that is or should be a matter of common knowledge to persons in the same or similar position as the person upon whose injury or death the claim is based in a product liability action.” Although the trial court quoted the language of MCL 600.2948(2) in its opinion, it did not address defendant’s MCL 600.2948(2) argument. Therefore, the issue is not preserved for this Court’s review. Fast Air, Inc v Knight, 235 Mich App 541, 549; 599 NW2d 489 (1999).