NANCY BRICKER V AUSABLE VALLEY COMM MENTAL HEALTH SERV
[…] MCL 691.1407(1). Defendant AuSable next argues that plaintiff’s claim that AuSable violated the Mental Health Code is insufficient to overcome governmental immunity. We agree and conclude the trial court erred if it used this claim as a basis for denying AuSable summary disposition. Plaintiff alleges in her complaint that defendant discharged her for making a statement to the Michigan State Police and other state investigators required by MCL 330.1723(1). This provision provides: A mental health professional, a person employed by or under contract to the department, a licensed facility, or a community mental health services program, or a person employed by a provider under contract to the department, a licensed facility, or a community mental health services program who has reasonable cause to suspect the criminal abuse of a recipient immediately shall make or cause to be made, by telephone or otherwise, an oral report of the suspected criminal abuse to the law enforcement agency for the county or city in which the criminal abuse is suspected to have occurred or to the state police. [MCL 330.1723(1).] Plaintiff contends her discharge violated public policy as stated in MCL 330.1723(5), and thus, her claim survives defendants’ assertion of governmental immunity. The cited provision states: An individual who makes a report under this section in good faith shall not be dismissed or otherwise penalized by an employer or contractor for making the report. [MCL 330.1723(5).] We conclude that MCL 330.1723(5) does not create a private tort cause of action or create an exception to governmental immunity. Where a statute creates a new right or imposes a new duty, the remedy provided by the statute is exclusive.