MEISNER & ASSOCIATES PC V STAMPER & COMPANY
[…] absent some tolling provision, its new claims would be barred by the applicable statutes of
limitation. Plaintiff relied on fraudulent concealment, MCL 600.5855, to argue that the statutes
of limitation were tolled. The trial court found that there was no basis for concluding that any
claim was fraudulently concealed and, therefore, denied plaintiff’s motion to amend.
A trial court’s decision to deny a motion for leave to amend the pleadings will not be
reversed absent an abuse of discretion. Ormsby v Capital Welding, Inc, 471 Mich 45, 53; 684
NW2d 320 (2004).
-4-
MCL 600.5855 provides:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the
existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim
from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be
commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the
action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the
identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would
otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
In order for the statute of limitations to be tolled due to fraudulent concealment, the acts
relied on must be fraudulent and of an affirmative character. Doe v Roman Catholic Archbishop
of the Archdiocese of Detroit, 264 Mich App 632, 642; 692 NW2d 398 (2004). “The plaintiff