LAKEWOOD HILLS V EAST GRAND RAPIDS BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS
[…] Reenders v Parker, 217 Mich App 373, 378; 551 NW2d 474 (1996). Matters involving the interpretation of a zoning ordinance or the application of an ordinance to facts found by a zoning board of appeals are questions of law for the court to decide. Macenas v Village of Michiana, 433 Mich 380, 395-396; 446 NW2d 102 (1989). We review questions of law de novo. Burt Twp v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 459 Mich 659, 662-663; 593 NW2d 534 (1999). -2- Michigan Zoning Enabling Act, MCL 125.3101 et seq., codified the relevant standard of review at MCL 125.3606, which provides: (1) Any party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located. The circuit court shall review the record and decision to ensure that the decision meets all of the following requirements: (a) Complies with the constitution and laws of the state. (b) Is based upon proper procedure. (c) Is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record. (d) Represents the reasonable exercise of discretion granted by law to the zoning board of appeals. The circuit court may affirm, reverse, or modify the decision of the zoning board of appeals, MCL 125.3606(2), or it “may make other orders as justice requires.” MCL 125.3606(3). Although the circuit court did not expressly cite MCL 125.3606, the court is presumed to know and understand the law. In re Costs & Attorney Fees, 250 Mich App 89, 101; 645 NW2d 697 (2002).