BONNIE M HARTSOCK V FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORP
[…] This appeal involves property sold pursuant to foreclosure. At the heart of this appeal is the application of MCL 600.3241a. We reverse and remand. When a mortgagor defaults on a mortgage obligation, the mortgagee may foreclose on the mortgagor’s interest. See Herman Hughes Lumber Co v Wood, 288 Mich 684; 286 NW 126 (1939). But the mortgagor has a statutory right to redeem foreclosed property. Id. at 687. For the property at issue here, the redemption period is generally six months. MCL 600.3240(8). If the property is deemed abandoned pursuant to MCL 600.3241a, this period of redemption is shortened to “30 days or until the time to provide the notice required by section 3241a(c) expires, whichever is later.” MCL 600.3240(11).