BONNIE M HARTSOCK V FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORP
[…] We reverse and remand. When a mortgagor defaults on a mortgage obligation, the mortgagee may foreclose on the mortgagor’s interest. See Herman Hughes Lumber Co v Wood, 288 Mich 684; 286 NW 126 (1939). But the mortgagor has a statutory right to redeem foreclosed property. Id. at 687. For the property at issue here, the redemption period is generally six months. MCL 600.3240(8). If the property is deemed abandoned pursuant to MCL 600.3241a, this period of redemption is shortened to “30 days or until the time to provide the notice required by section 3241a(c) expires, whichever is later.” MCL 600.3240(11). MCL 600.3241a provides criteria to create a presumption of abandonment as follows: For purposes of this chapter, if foreclosure proceedings have been commenced under this chapter against residential property not exceeding 4 units, abandonment of premises shall be conclusively presumed upon satisfaction of all of the following requirements before the end of the redemption period. (a) The mortgagee has made a personal inspection of the mortgaged premises and the inspection does not reveal that the mortgagor or persons claiming under the mortgagor are presently occupying or will occupy the premises. -1- (b) The mortgagee has posted a notice at the time of making the personal inspection and has mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice to the mortgagor at the mortgagor’s last known address, which notices state that the mortgagee considers the premises abandoned and that the mortgagor will lose all rights of ownership 30 days after the foreclosure sale or when the time to provide the notice required by subdivision (c) expires, whichever is later, unless the mortgagor; the mortgagor’s heirs, executor, or administrator; or a person lawfully claiming from or under 1 of them provides the notice required by subdivision (c). (c) Within 15 days after the notice required by subdivision (b) was posted and mailed, the mortgagor; the mortgagor’s heirs, executor, or administrator; or a person lawfully claiming from or under 1 of them has not given written notice by first-class mail to the mortgagee at an address provided by the mortgagee in the notices required by subdivision (b) stating that the premises are not abandoned. Plaintiffs argue that before this statutory presumption of abandonment arises, defendants must prove that plaintiffs did not intend to return to the vacant property. We disagree. The main goal of interpreting statutes is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature.