PEOPLE OF MI V DWAYNE ANTONY ROCCA
[…] The court has the discretion on whether to conduct an evidentiary hearing. Id. at n 14. Lastly, defendant argues that the search warrant to search the residence where he was staying was not based on probable cause and that the trial court erred in failing to quash the evidence discovered under the search warrant. We disagree. This Court reviews de novo questions of law relevant to a motion to suppress a search warrant. People v Keller, 479 Mich 467, 476; 739 NW2d 505 (2007). However, the magistrate’s probable cause determination is entitled to great deference on review. Id. at 476-477. MCL 780.653 provides: The magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her. The affidavit may be based upon information supplied to the complainant by a named or unnamed person if the affidavit contains 1 of the following: (a) If the person is named, affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information. (b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the information is reliable. Defendant argues the affidavit in support of the search warrant failed to provide a nexus between the place to be searched and the criminal activity.