BONNIE M PATTERSON V DELPHI CORP
[…] Defendant sought leave to appeal in our Supreme Court. In lieu of granting the application, our Supreme Court remanded the case for consideration as on leave granted. The remand order states: On remand, the Court of Appeals shall consider whether the Worker’s Compensation Appellate Commission (WCAC) majority committed legal error by applying the wrong standard of proof and, if so, whether this error was nonetheless harmless. MCL 418.851 provides that “[a] claimant shall prove his or her entitlement to compensation and benefits under this act by a preponderance of the evidence.” The Court of Appeals shall determine whether the WCAC evaluated the evidence from the perspective that, once a magistrate has determined that a claimant is suffering from a work-related disability for any period, the claimant remains entitled to workers’ compensation benefits absent direct proof