CATHIE MCINTOSH V THE DETROIT NEWS INC
[…] Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 362;
547 NW2d 314 (1996). [Clerc v Chippewa Co War Mem Hosp, 267 Mich App
597, 601; 705 NW2d 703 (2005), remanded in part 477 Mich 1067 (2007).]
“Summary disposition is an essential tool in the protection of First Amendment rights.”
Kevorkian v American Medical Ass’n, 237 Mich App 1, 5; 602 NW2d 233 (1999). “When
addressing defamation claims, appellate courts must make an independent examination of the
record to ensure against forbidden intrusions into the field of free expression.” Id.
III. Analysis
The statutory fair reporting privilege, MCL 600.2911(3), provides, in relevant part:
“Damages shall not be awarded in a libel action for the publication . . . of a fair and true report of
matters of public record . . . or record generally available to the public . . . .” Thus, the privilege
precludes damages in a libel suit where a defendant engages in the publication of the contents of
a public record, provided the defendant presents a “fair and true” report of the public record.