PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY KEITH MONK
[…] United States v Dixon, 509 US 688, 696; 113 S Ct 2849; 125 L Ed 2d 556 (1993). See also People v Denio, 454 Mich 691, 707; 564 NW2d 13 (1997). If each offense “requires proof of an element the other does not,” there is a presumption that the Legislature intended multiple punishments unless there is a clear expression of contrary legislative intent. Ford, supra. The convictions for armed robbery and bank robbery, even when applied to the same criminal transaction, do not violate federal or state constitutional protections against double jeopardy. MCL 750.529, the armed robbery statute, and MCL 750.51, the bank robbery statute, each require proof of an element the other does not. The armed robbery statute, MCL 750.529, states in relevant part: A person who engages in conduct proscribed under section 530 and who, in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon…is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. The cross-referenced section, MCL 750.530, proscribes the use of “force or violence against any person who is present” or the assaulting or placing of people in fear “in the course of committing a larceny.” MCL 750.530(1).