PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY KEITH MONK
[…] MCL 750.529; MCL 750.530. The statute does not expressly require that any property actually taken must be owned by the victim. Rather, property must just be taken from the victim or his presence in the course of a larceny. MCL 750.529; MCL 750.530. The armed robbery statute lacks a key element necessary to violate the bank robbery statute, the intent to steal property from “any building, bank, safe, vault or other depository of money . . . .” Ford, supra at 458. In contrast, the bank robbery statute, MCL 750.531 states in relevant part: Bank, safe, vault robbery – Any person who, with intent to commit the crime of larceny, or any felony, shall confine, maim, injure or wound, or attempt, or threaten to confine, kill, maim, injure or wound, or shall put in fear any person for the purpose of stealing from any building, bank, safe or other depository of money…shall, whether he succeeds or fails in the perpetration of such larceny or -2- felony, be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any term of years. Under the bank robbery statute, therefore, it is not necessary to prove a larceny actually occurred, and the statute does not require proof that a dangerous weapon was used, possessed, or reasonably believed to be used or possessed during the commission of the crime.