PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY KEITH MONK
[…] The issue of the trial court’s scoring of OV 19 is preserved and is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard to determine if the score is supported by the evidence in the record. People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 671; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). The trial court’s findings of fact will be reviewed for clear error. People v Osantowski, 481 Mich 103, 111; 748 NW2d 799 (2008). “Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 740; 705 NW2d 728 (2005) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Under MCL 777.49(c), a score of ten for OV 19 is warranted when “[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice.” Our Supreme Court has held that this provision is to be interpreted broadly when assessing OV 19. People v Barbee, 470 Mich 283, 286-287; 681 NW2d 348 (2004).