EDWARDS PUBLICATIONS INC V TRACY KASDORF
[…] This argument defies logic. If the 2002 employment agreement is enforceable, it would control over the 1992 agreement. But if the 2002 employment agreement is not enforceable, it cannot be said in the same breathe that it trumps the 1992 agreement. At least one of the employment agreements was controlling, and we need not determine which one controls as it does not affect the outcome of the action. Enforceability of the Non-Compete Provisions The Michigan Antitrust Reform Act (MARA), MCL 445.771 et seq., and specifically MCL 445.772, provides that “[a] contract, combination, or conspiracy between 2 or more persons in restraint of, or to monopolize, trade or commerce in a relevant market is unlawful.” However, agreements not to compete are authorized by § 4a(1) of the MARA, which provides: An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant which protects an employer's reasonable competitive business interests and expressly prohibits an employee from engaging in employment or a