ESTATE OF BURR NEEDHAM V MERCY MEMORIAL NURSING CENTER
[…] Id. at 363. "A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ." West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003). Circumstantial evidence may present a factual issue. Bergen v Baker, 264 Mich App 376, 387; 691 NW2d 770 (2004). Speculation and conjecture are (continued…) -4- We first address the issue concerning causation. The Legislature has dictated the causation standard to be applied in medical malpractice cases. MCL 600.2912a(2) provides that “[i]n an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants.” In Robins v Garg (On Remand), 276 Mich App 351, 362; 741 NW2d 49 (2007), this Court, after quoting MCL 600.2912a(2), discussed the general principles regarding causation in the context of a medical malpractice action: “Proximate cause” is a term of art that encompasses both cause in fact and