ESTATE OF BURR NEEDHAM V MERCY MEMORIAL NURSING CENTER
[…] Defendants agree with the trial court, but they then proceed to additionally argue that damages for loss of society and companionship, which are expressly included in the WDA’s list of recoverable damages, “necessarily include[] compensation for ‘loss of services’ performed by family members for each other.” Defendants are apparently of the position that damages for loss of services are not recoverable, but if they are recoverable, such damages would fall under the heading of society and companionship, thereby constituting noneconomic damages subject to the medical malpractice cap in MCL 600.1483. MCL 600.2922(6) provides: In every action under this section, the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased during the period intervening between the time of the injury and death; and damages for the loss of financial support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased. . . . . This Court recently answered the questions that we are currently confronting.