TOWNSHIP OF LEONI V MICHIGAN OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMIN
[…] A party may not merely announce his or her position and leave it to this Court to discover and rationalize the basis for his or her claims. In re Temple Marital Trust, 278 Mich App 122, 139; 748 NW2d 265 (2008). Petitioner has therefore abandoned this issue. Yee v Shiawassee Co Bd of Comm’rs, 251 Mich App 379, 406; 651 NW2d 756 (2002). Contrary to petitioner’s argument on appeal, the ALJ properly ordered petitioner to reinstate Brzezinski. MCL 408.1065(2) includes “rehiring or reinstatement of an employee to his or her former position with back pay” as a remedy for an employer’s violation of § 65. Thus, the ALJ’s decision to order petitioner to reinstate Brzezinski was authorized by law.