TOWNSHIP OF LEONI V MICHIGAN OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMIN
[…] Ultimately, the ALJ did order petitioner to reinstate Brzezinski, but it was not an easy decision, as the following statements in the ALJ’s decision illustrate: “Job reinstatement is one of the possible remedies listed in MCL 408.1065(2). In view of petitioner’s negative employment history since his January 12, 2006 evaluation, I considered not requiring reinstatement. I rejected this course of action because Respondent should not benefit from a Section 65 violation.” Petitioner argues that the ALJ erred in reinstating Brzezinski because Brzezinski is a “recognized hazard” under MCL 408.1009. MCL 408.1009 provides that “all employees shall be provided safe and healthful work environments free of recognized hazards.” Petitioner offers -8- no legal authority for its conclusion that an employee who has made verbal threats but never carried them out is a “recognized hazard” under MCL 408.1009. Petitioner has also failed to present any argument regarding whether a third party’s conduct can be a hazard or when