PEOPLE OF MI V JASON SCOTT RYANS
[…] Viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence was sufficient to enable a rational trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was operating a methamphetamine lab in his shed and that he had manufactured methamphetamine. Defendant was also convicted of unlawfully generating, treating, storing, or disposing of hazardous waste, contrary to MCL 333.7401c(2)(c). This statute, in subsection (7)(a), incorporates the definition of “hazardous waste” in MCL 324.11103(3), which defines the term, in part: [W]aste or a combination of waste and other discarded material including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material that because of its quantity, quality, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics may cause or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible illness or serious incapacitating but reversible illness, or may pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment if improperly treated, stored, transported, disposed of, or otherwise managed. Defendant argues that the field-testing for anhydrous ammonia is insufficient to prove that hazardous waste was unlawfully generated, treated, stored, or disposed.