PEOPLE OF MI V JASON SCOTT RYANS
[…] V. Defendant’s Pro Se Brief In a pro se supplemental brief filed pursuant to Supreme Court Administrative Order No. 2004-4, Standard 4, defendant argues that the failure to attach a copy of the affidavit supporting the issuance of the search warrant to the copy left at the place searched violated MCL 780.654, thereby requiring that all evidence seized be suppressed. We disagree. Although defendant relies on MCL 780.654, the requirement that a copy of the warrant be left at the scene of the place searched or otherwise given to the premises owner is actually prescribed in MCL 780.655. However, that statute was amended by 2002 PA 112, effective April 22, 2002, to add a provision expressly providing that “[t]he officer is not required to give a copy of the affidavit to that person or to leave a copy of the affidavit at the place from which the -5- property or thing was taken.” Because the search warrant was issued after the effective date of 2002 PA 112, there is no merit to defendant’s argument. See People v Martin, 271 Mich App 280, 308-309; 721 NW2d 815 (2006), aff’d 482 Mich 851 (2008).