PROTO-CAM INC V WARNER NORCROSS & JUDD LLP
[…] We affirm. This appeal has been decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E). We review a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition de novo. Auto Club Group Ins Co v Burchell, 249 Mich App 468, 479; 642 NW2d 406 (2001). Plaintiff acknowledges that the two-year limitations period on legal malpractice lawsuits had expired when this suit was filed, see MCL 600.5805(5), but argues that the suit was timely under MCL 600.5838(2). This statute provides that a claim may be commenced within the standard limitations period or “within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.” A plaintiff need only be aware that a possible cause of action exists, not that a likely cause of action exists. Gebhardt v O'Rourke, 444 Mich 535, 544; 510 NW2d 900 (1994).