PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL VINCENT MEYERS
[…] But where, as in this case, a defendant fails to object to a reimbursement amount at the time it is ordered, the trial court need not make a finding on the record concerning the defendant’s ability to pay. People v Dunbar, 264 Mich App 240, 254; 690 NW2d 476 (2004). “However, the court does need to provide some indication of consideration, such as noting that it reviewed the financial and employment -1- sections of the defendant’s presentence investigation report or, even more generally, a statement that it considered the defendant’s ability to pay.” Id. at 254-255. Similarly, MCL 771.3(6)(a) provides that a court may not impose costs as a condition of probation “unless the probationer is or will be able to pay them during the term of probation,” and that in determining such costs, “the court shall take into account the probationer's financial resources and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose, with due regard to his or her other obligations.” See also People v Brown, 279 Mich App 116, 139-140; 755 NW2d 664 (2008). In this case, the record is devoid of any indication that the trial court took defendant’s ability to pay costs or fees into account when assessing them.