IN RE HOUSTON/LEWIS MINORS
[…] MCL 712A.19b(5); In re Trejo, 462 Mich 341, 356-357; 612 NW2d 407 (2000). Respondent acknowledged that he had no bond with the minor child. Due to his own actions, respondent was imprisoned for almost all of the child’s life and was unable to build a -1- relationship with the child. The family court did not err by finding that termination was not clearly contrary to the child’s best interests.1 Affirmed. /s/ Mark J. Cavanagh /s/ Kathleen Jansen /s/ Patrick M. Meter 1 The Legislature amended MCL 712A.19b(5), effective July 11, 2008. See 2008 PA 199. MCL 712A.19b(5) now provides that “[i]f the court finds that there are grounds for termination of parental rights and that termination of parental rights is in the child’s best interests, the court shall order termination of parental rights . . . .” However, the termination order at issue in this case was entered before this 2008 amendment took effect. -2-