MIDWEST RUBBER COMPANY V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Midwest did not purchase seventy-five percent . . . of [Newcor’s] business or
assets they are not a successor employer under the act.
On appeal, appellants claim first that the tax rating assigned to MRPI is binding and was not
appealed by Jehle, who was the general manager of that company as well as appellee. Because
Jehle “failed to appeal [the Agency’s decisions] or cause them to be appealed,” appellee cannot
now “seek to step into the shoes of MRP[I] and collaterally attack a final decision.” Further,
appellants argue that appellee is a successor employer under section 41 of MESA, and that the
-2-
Agency’s decision was therefore justified.
MCL 421.41(2)(a) states that “employer” refers to “[a]ny individual, legal entity, or
employing unit that acquires the organization, trade, or business, or 75% or more of the assets of
another organization, trade, or business, which at the time of the acquisition was an employer
subject to this act.” MCL 421.22 governs transfer of business, and states, in relevant part, as
follows:
(a) If an employer subject to this act transfers any of the assets of the
business by any means otherwise than in the ordinary course of trade and there is