PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY RAY
[…] sentenced as a fourth habitual offender, MCL 769.12, to concurrent terms of 90 to 240 months’
imprisonment for the safe breaking conviction and 40 to 240 months’ imprisonment for the
breaking and entering conviction. We affirm. This appeal is being decided without oral
argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).
Defendant first argues that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of safe
breaking because the prosecution failed to show that an ATM was a “safe, vault or depository”
within the meaning of the statute. We disagree. MCL 750.531 provides in pertinent part:
Any person who, with intent to commit the crime of larceny, or any felony, shall .
. . attempt to break, burn, blow up or otherwise injure or destroy any safe, vault or
other depository of money, bonds or other valuables in any building or place,
shall, whether he succeeds or fails in the perpetration of such larceny or felony, be
guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any
term of years.
The evidence at trial was that the ATM machine in question was “a standard ATM,” i.e., a
machine that holds money and from which “you withdraw money” using a debit card. Random
House Webster’s College Dictionary, 2001 Second Revised Edition, defines depository as “a