PEOPLE OF MI V KEENAN OMAR KING
[…] substantial rights, People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763-764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999), because the
record clearly reflects that the prosecution did not meet its burden of proving the amount of the
loss and because the trial court failed to make factual findings on the issue.
When sentencing a defendant in a criminal action, the trial court must “order . . . that the
defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise
to the conviction or to the victim’s estate.” MCL 769.1a(2). Additionally, MCL 780.767
provides, in part:
(1) In determining the amount of restitution to order under section 16, the court
shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the
offense.
***
(4) Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by
the court by a preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the
amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense shall be on the
prosecuting attorney.
But as explained in People v Grant, 455 Mich 221, 243; 565 NW2d 389 (1997),
the language of [MCL 780.767] does not require the trial judge to make a separate
factual inquiry and individual findings on the record. When determining