IN RE PAMELA HALLMAN MINOR
[…] Whether those allegations are later substantiated is irrelevant for jurisdictional purposes. In re AMB, 248 Mich App 144, 168; 640 NW2d 262 (2001). However, the trial court did not actually take jurisdiction on the basis of the petition. Rather, the trial court’s order stated that “natural father has placed child in substantial risk of harm by submitting her to consistent mental abuse by multiple medical, emotion [sic] and physical examinations” and that it “amends petition on its own motion to include same.” This was impermissible for several reasons. Pursuant to MCL 712A.11(6), a “petition or other court record may be amended at any stage of the proceedings as the ends of justice require.” Clearly, the trial court may amend a petition – even on its own initiative – to correct technical defects, at least where no parties are seriously prejudiced. See Matter of Slis, 144 Mich App 678, 684; 375 NW2d 788 (1985).