BEHLUL FJOLLA V NACCO MATERIALS HANDLING GROUP INC
[…] [MCL 600.2946(2).] Thus, § 2946(2) requires a plaintiff to prove that (1) the product was not reasonably safe when it left the control of the manufacturer or seller, and (2) “a practical and technically feasible alternative” design “would have prevented the harm without significantly impairing the usefulness or desirability of the product to users and without creating equal or greater risk of harm to others.” 2 The term “production” includes “design” MCL 600.2945(i). -4- A separate statute addresses potential product misuse. “A manufacturer or seller is not liable in a product liability action for harm caused by misuse of a product unless the misuse was reasonably foreseeable.