BEHLUL FJOLLA V NACCO MATERIALS HANDLING GROUP INC
[…] unless the plaintiff establishes that the product was not reasonably safe at
the time the specific unit of the product left the control of the
manufacturer or seller and that, according to generally accepted
production practices at the time the specific unit of the product left the
control of the manufacturer or seller, a practical and technically feasible
alternative production practice was available that would have prevented
the harm without significantly impairing the usefulness or desirability of
the product to users and without creating equal or greater risk of harm to
others. [MCL 600.2946(2).]
Thus, § 2946(2) requires a plaintiff to prove that (1) the product was not reasonably safe when it
left the control of the manufacturer or seller, and (2) “a practical and technically feasible
alternative” design “would have prevented the harm without significantly impairing the
usefulness or desirability of the product to users and without creating equal or greater risk of
harm to others.”
2
The term “production” includes “design” MCL 600.2945(i).
-4-
A separate statute addresses potential product misuse. “A manufacturer or seller is not
liable in a product liability action for harm caused by misuse of a product unless the misuse was
reasonably foreseeable.