ARCHIE A VAN ELSLANDER V THOMAS SEBOLD & ASSOC INC
[…] Furthermore, we detect no hint that TSA engaged in gamesmanship that unduly prolonged the proceedings. The issues raised by plaintiff involved different legal claims arising from different sequences of events, and TSA proceeded without undue delay in raising various motions for summary disposition as discovery proceeded. We conclude that the circuit court acted within its discretion by rejecting the applicability of MCR 2.403(O)(11).14 “Expert witness fees are taxable under MCL 600.2164.” Elia, supra at 379. In relevant part, MCL 600.2164(1) provides as follows: No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given case for his services as such, a sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees provided by law, unless the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has appeared, awards a larger sum, which sum may be taxed as a part of the taxable costs in the case. . . . (…continued) for a wrong reason). 14 Although we generally review de novo a trial court’s decision to grant or deny case evaluation sanctions, “because a trial court’s decision whether to award costs pursuant to the ‘interest of justice’ provision set forth in MCR 2.403(O)(11) is