BAKER CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION INC V WHALEY STEEL CORP
[…] However, MSI and Ormsby are distinguishable from the instant action because in those cases there was specific contractual language limiting the scope of indemnity to the indemnitor’s (subcontractor’s) negligence only, which is absent in the instant action. -7- argument presupposes that MCL 600.2956 and MCL 691.991 address the same issue. And the plain language of the statutes indicates otherwise. MCL 600.2956 states: Except as provided in section 6304, in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint. However, this section does not abolish an employer's vicarious liability for an act or omission of the employer's employee. Again, MCL 600.2956 contemplates “an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury”; MCL 691.991 contemplates a clause to a construction “contract or agreement.”