BAKER CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION INC V WHALEY STEEL CORP
[…] the injury. Sherman, supra at 601.4 And as long as it is alleged that the indemnitee is
comparatively negligent with others for the injury, the indemnitee is not solely negligent. Id. at
596-601. In this case, the whole injury was not caused by a sole act of either Etkin or Baker;
therefore, the trial court did not err in finding that the indemnification provisions are not void or
unenforceable under MCL 691.991.
Defendants argue that the enactment of tort reform, MCL 600.2956, in 1995 changed the
inquiry, but this Court has held that that MCL 600.2956 does not apply to contractual
agreements. Laurel Woods Apartments v Roumayah, 274 Mich App 631, 642; 734 NW2d 217
(2007). Indeed, this Court has held that by its plain terms, MCL 600.2956 only applies to tort
actions, “‘or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or
wrongful death.’” Id., quoting MCL 600.2956. While the indemnification claims at issue in this
case do seek recovery for personal injury damages, the damages are sought pursuant to contract,
and therefore, are actually contract damages that incidentally arise from personal injury damages.
See id. at 642.