BAKER CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION INC V WHALEY STEEL CORP
[…] on other grounds 471 Mich 45 (2004) and MSI Constr Managers, Inc v Corvo Iron Works, Inc,
208 Mich App 340; 527 NW2d 79 (1995), where this Court refused to enforce claims of
contractual indemnity for acts of negligence by the indemnitee. However, MSI and Ormsby are
distinguishable from the instant action because in those cases there was specific contractual
language limiting the scope of indemnity to the indemnitor’s (subcontractor’s) negligence only,
which is absent in the instant action.
-7-
argument presupposes that MCL 600.2956 and MCL 691.991 address the same issue. And the
plain language of the statutes indicates otherwise. MCL 600.2956 states:
Except as provided in section 6304, in an action based on tort or another
legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful
death, the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint.
However, this section does not abolish an employer's vicarious liability for an act
or omission of the employer's employee.
Again, MCL 600.2956 contemplates “an action based on tort or another legal theory
seeking damages for personal injury”; MCL 691.991 contemplates a clause to a construction
“contract or agreement.” The plain language of MCL 600.2956 cannot be interpreted to infer a
legislative intent that it includes the type of contract actions that are covered by MCL 691.991.