IN RE MALEEK MARKELL BLAIR MINOR
[…] Therefore, the issue is reviewed for plain error. Id. -1- MCL 722.638 requires the Department of Human Services (DHS) to initiate child protective proceedings if the parent, guardian, custodian, or another adult in the household murdered, seriously physically battered, sexually assaulted, or abandoned the child or a sibling, MCL 722.638(1)(a), or if the department determines that there is a risk of harm to the child and the parent’s rights to another child were voluntarily or involuntarily terminated following the initiation of child protective proceedings, MCL 722.638(1)(b). The DHS is required to request termination at the initial dispositional hearing “if a parent is a suspected perpetrator or is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk[.]” MCL 722.638(2). If the DHS is not required to request termination at the initial dispositional hearing, but is nonetheless considering including such a request in the petition, it must first “hold a conference among the appropriate agency personnel to agree upon the course of action.” MCL 722.638(3). This statute has been upheld against equal protection and due process challenges. In re AH, 245 Mich App 77; 627 NW2d 33 (2001).