PEOPLE OF MI V AARON TODD BROWN
[…] The primary issue then is whether OV 19 was properly scored. OV 19 is properly scored at fifteen points when the defendant “used force or the threat of force against another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice.” MCL 777.49(b). In this case, the prosecutor argued below—and the sentencing court agreed—that, because defendant struggled with the bar employee in an attempt to get away, he interfered with -1- the administration of justice within the meaning of OV 19. MCL 764.16(a) permits “[a] private person may make an arrest ... [f]or a felony committed in the private person’s presence.” Hence, the bar employee had the statutory authority to arrest defendant because she witnessed him take the bank bag, stuff it in his pants, and try to walk out of the bar. Defendant then used forced against the bar employee when she tried to prevent him from leaving the bar with the money.