PEOPLE OF MI V JERRY MORTON
[…] A court need not make specific findings on the record regarding the defendant’s ability to pay, but must provide some indication that it considered the defendant’s financial situation prior to ordering reimbursement. The amount to be reimbursed must be related to the defendant’s present and future ability to pay. A court must afford the defendant notice and an opportunity to be heard prior to ordering repayment for appointed counsel expenses. [Slip op, 1.] The trial court’s discretion to impose costs of court-appointed counsel is codified in MCL 769.1k, which became effective on January 1, 2006.2 However, this codification “does not 2 MCL 769.1k provides in pertinent part: (1) If a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or if the court determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty, both of the following apply at the time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred pursuant to statute or sentencing is delayed pursuant to statute: (continued…) -6- eliminate the requirement, set forth in Dunbar, supra, that the trial court consider a defendant’s ability to pay prior to ordering reimbursement of appointed counsel costs.” Trapp, supra.