JENNIFER BARTH V FIRST CONSUMER CREDIT INC
[…] the collections practices act and the MCPA on the ground that she lacked standing to pursue
these claims. The trial court did not address Jennifer’s tort claims, nor did the trial court
determine whether any of Jennifer’s claims failed to state a cause of action.
With regard to Jennifer’s claim under the collections practice act, the act does not require
that a claimant qualify as a “consumer” or “debtor,” defined in MCL 445.251(d) as “a natural
person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay a debt.” Rather, MCL 445.257(1) provides that
“[a] person who suffers injury, loss, or damage, or from whom money was collected by the use
of a method, act, or practice in violation of this act may bring an action for damages or other
equitable relief” (emphasis supplied). The trial court erred by finding that Jennifer lacked
standing to pursue her claims under the collections practices act solely on the ground that she
was not a party to the retail installment contract. With regard to Jennifer’s claim under the