PEOPLE OF MI V LARRY JAMES LONSBY SR
[…] However, complainant testified at trial that she was scared while defendant was assaulting her. This Court has previously held that the record supports scoring ten points for OV 4 when a witness testifies to being in fear during the event in question. People v Apgar, 264 Mich App 321, 329; 690 NW2d 312 (2004). Therefore, further evidence related to complainant’s treatment was unnecessary. Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by failing to grant a new trial or hold an evidentiary hearing on the ground that he was incompetent at the time of his second trial. We disagree. MCL 330.2020(1) provides: A defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand trial. He shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial. A criminal defendant is presumed competent unless facts are presented to raise a bona fide doubt as to his competency. People v Harris, 185 Mich App 100, 102; 460 NW2d 239 (1990).