MIRANDA MOCK V HACKLEY HOSPITAL
[…] (1) the testimony is based on sufficient facts or data, (2) the testimony is the
product of reliable principles and methods, and (3) the witness has applied the
principles and methods to the facts of the case.
MRE 702 imposes on a trial court the obligation to ensure that any expert testimony admitted at
trial is reliable. Gilbert v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 470 Mich 749, 780; 685 NW2d 391 (2004). A
trial court may not “abandon” this gatekeeping function, nor may it perform this function
“inadequately.” Id. (citations and quotation omitted).
MCL 600.2955(1) provides:
In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property,
a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible
unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of
fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the
basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and
reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors:
(a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific
testing and replication.
(b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review
publication.
(c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards
governing the application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and
whether the opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards.
(d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis.
(e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted
within the relevant expert community. . . .
(f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that
field would rely on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being proffered.
(g) Whether the opinion or methodology is relied upon by experts outside
the context of litigation.
-4-
The proponent of expert testimony in a medical malpractice case has the burden of establishing
that the expert is qualified under MRE 702 and MCL 600.2955. Clerc v Chippewa Co War Mem
Hosp, 477 Mich 1067, 1067; 729 NW2d 221 (2007).