IN RE APPLICATION OF DETROIT EDISON CO POWER SUPPLY COST RECOVERY
[…] currently presenting their DSM evidence in Detroit Edison’s current general rate case, Case U15244. Appellants do not adequately discuss how the PSC’s preference to deal with DSM plans
in general rate cases is clearly unreasonable in light of MCL 460.6c.
For these reasons, we agree with the holding and result in In re Application Of
Consumers Energy Co Cost Recovery Plan, supra, and find that the appellants have not met their
burden of proving by clear and satisfactory evidence that the order here is unlawful or
unreasonable.
5
Nor does the language of MCL 460.6j(7) support a finding that the PSC’s order was clearly
unlawful. MCL 460.6j(7) provides in pertinent part that “[t]he commission may also indicate
any cost items in the 5-year forecast that, on the basis of present evidence, the commission would
be unlikely to permit the utility to recover from its customers in rates, rate schedules, or power
supply cost recovery factors established in the future.” Nothing in this section specifically
mandate that the PSC require utilities to create DSM programs, or require the PSC to reject a
utility’s 5-year forecast on the basis that the utility has not started such a program. As with most