IN RE APPLICATION OF DETROIT EDISON CO POWER SUPPLY COST RECOVERY
[…] PER CURIAM.
Appellants Michigan Environmental Council (MEC) and Public Interest Research Group
in Michigan (PIRGIM) appeal a portion of the September 26, 2006, order of the Michigan Public
Service Commission (PSC) that approved the 2006 power supply cost recovery (PSCR) plan
filed by The Detroit Edison Company (Detroit Edison). We affirm.
I. Facts
This case arises from the PSC’s orders in response to Detroit Edison’s application for
approval of a PSCR plan for 2006. A utility is entitled to recover the reasonable costs incurred
in generating electricity. MCL 460.6j(2) provides that the PSC may, but is not required to,
incorporate a PSCR clause in the rate schedule of an electric utility. The PSCR clause is “a
clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of a utility which permits the monthly adjustment of
rates for power supply to allow the utility to recover the booked costs, including transportation
costs, reclamation costs, and disposal and reprocessing costs, of fuel burned by the utility for
electric generation and the booked costs of purchased and net interchanged power transactions
by the utility incurred under reasonable and prudent policies and practices.” MCL 460.6j(1)(a).
If the PSC has approved a PSCR clause for a utility, it collects its power costs on a yearly basis.
Before the beginning of the year, the utility presents its plan to acquire power to serve its