IN RE APPLICATION OF DETROIT EDISON CO POWER SUPPLY COST RECOVERY
[…] their position, other than to claim that the PSC violated its rules for conducting ratemaking
proceedings and to claim that appellants’ substantial efforts in obtaining their witness testimony
“was rendered a nullity by the draconian and unwarranted rulings striking all of their evidence.”
(…continued)
(a) “Full and complete hearing” means a hearing that provides interested
parties a reasonable opportunity to present and cross-examine evidence and
present arguments relevant to the specific element or elements of the request that
are the subject of the hearing.
7
MCL 24.285 provides:
A final decision or order of an agency in a contested case shall be made,
within a reasonable period, in writing or stated in the record and shall include
findings of fact and conclusions of law separated into sections captioned or
entitled “findings of fact” and “conclusions of law,” respectively. Findings of fact
shall be based exclusively on the evidence and on matters officially noticed.
Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a
concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting them. If a party