IN RE APPLICATION OF DETROIT EDISON CO POWER SUPPLY COST RECOVERY
[…] the costs of generating or otherwise obtaining power “under reasonable and prudent policies and
practices,” the statute calls on the PSC to review generally for reasonableness and prudence what
a utility has put forward. Nothing in the statutory language of this provision dictates that the
PSC should use the PSCR process to require a utility to respond to an intervenor’s
recommendations, or require any specific programs intended to promote conservation, energy
efficiency, or demand-side management.
A perhaps stronger argument for appellants’ position is found in the language of MCL
460.6j(6), which provides in pertinent part, “In evaluating the decisions underlying the power
supply cost recovery plan, the commission shall consider . . . whether the utility has taken all
appropriate actions to minimize the cost of fuel; and other relevant factors.” In the instant case,
this would conceivably encompass appellants’ proffered evidence that conservation programs
would result in energy savings and a corresponding -albeit small4- reduction in the PSCR factor.