ESTATE OF KEITH HALL V MERCY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORP
[…] affidavit of merit would be valid if the amended theories of liability were
reasonably revealed only during discovery, defendant . . . would have the burden
of proving that plaintiff could have known of the amended theories before
discovery.
Dr. Beinart purportedly determined that the standard of care should be revised based on
discrepancies existing between Dr. Stanley’s preliminary report and Dr. Kosim’s final report.
However, contrary to his testimony, such a discrepancy was evident at the time of the completion
of the affidavit of merit. As required by MCL 600.2912d(1) Dr. Beinart, in signing the affidavit
of merit, averred that he “reviewed the notice and all medical records supplied to him or her by
-7-
the plaintiff’s attorney concerning the allegations contained in the notice.” These two reports
were available well before discovery was undertaken or the complaint filed. Hence, plaintiff was
certainly aware of this potential claim substantially before Dr. Beinart or any other witnesses