PEOPLE OF MI V DARCY ANN SCHMITZ
[…] (iv) Which is in an amount of 25 grams or more, but less than 50 grams of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both. (v) Which is in an amount less than 25 grams of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both. A trial court has the authority to double both the minimum and maximum statutory sentencing guidelines pursuant to MCL 333.7413(2). Williams, 268 Mich App at 423-424. MCL 333.7413(2) provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (1) and (3), an individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized or fined an amount not more than twice that otherwise authorized, or both. -2- Defendant points to MCL 333.7413(1)(b) in an attempt to contend that in order for a sentence to be doubled under MCL 333.7413(2), the conviction must be a violation of MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(ii) or (iii). However, this is simply not the case. MCL 333.7413(1) reads: An individual who was convicted previously for a violation of any of the following offenses and is thereafter convicted of a second or subsequent violation of any of the following offenses shall be imprisoned for life and shall not be eligible for probation, suspension of sentence, or parole during that mandatory term: (a) A violation of section 7401(2)(a)(ii) or (iii). (b) A violation of section 7403(2)(a)(ii) or (iii).