PEOPLE OF MI V DARCY ANN SCHMITZ
[…] This issue is not preserved for appeal; therefore, this Court’s review is for plain error. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763-764; 597 NW2d 130, reh den 461 Mich 1205 (1999). Defendant argues that MCL 333.7413 only allows a trial court to double the sentence of a defendant who was convicted of possession or delivery of 50 grams of a controlled substance or more (MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(ii) or (iii)). This assertion is inaccurate. Defendant in this case was convicted of possession of less than 25 grams of a controlled substance pursuant to MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(v). MCL 333.7403(2) states: (2) A person who violates this section as to: (a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic drug or a drug described in section 7214(a)(iv), and: (i) Which is in an amount of 1,000 grams or more of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years or a fine of not more than $1,000,000.00, or both. (ii) Which is in an amount of 450 grams or more, but less than 1,000 grams, of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 30 years or a fine of not more than $500,000.00, or both. (iii) Which is in an amount of 50 grams or more, but less than 450 grams, of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $250,000.00, or both. (iv) Which is in an amount of 25 grams or more, but less than 50 grams of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both. (v) Which is in an amount less than 25 grams of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both. A trial court has the authority to double both the minimum and maximum statutory sentencing guidelines pursuant to MCL 333.7413(2).