MARTIN LEAVITT V CITY OF NOVI
[…] Michigan Milk Producers Ass’n v Dep’t of Treasury, 242 Mich App 486, 490-491; 618 NW2d 917 (2000). “Substantial evidence” is “evidence that a reasonable mind would accept as sufficient to support the conclusion.” Great Lakes Div of Nat’l Steel Corp v City of Ecorse, 227 Mich App 379, 389; 576 NW2d 667 (1998). Tax exemptions “upset the desirable balance achieved by equal taxation” and, therefore, they must be narrowly construed in favor of the taxing authority. Liberty Hill Housing Corp v Livonia, 480 Mich 44, 49; 746 NW2d 282 (2008). MCL 211.7cc provides, in pertinent part: (1) A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section. Notwithstanding the tax day provided in section 2, the status of property as a principal residence shall be determined on the date an affidavit claiming an exemption is filed under subsection (2). -1- (2) An owner of property may claim an exemption under this section by filing an affidavit on or before May 1 with the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located. The affidavit shall state that the property is owned and occupied as a principal residence by that owner of the property on the date the affidavit is signed. . . . [MCL 211.7cc (emphasis added).]1 For purposes of section 7cc, our Legislature defined “principal residence” as: . . . the 1 place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent, he or she intends to return and