GEICO CASUALTY CO V TIMOTHY MARSHALL
[…] McKelvie v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 459 Mich 42, 44, n 1; 586 NW2d 395 (1998). 2 MCL 500.3163 requires that insurers “authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state . . . file and maintain a written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies, is subject to the personal and property protection insurance system” of the no-fault act. However, the amount of PIP benefits payable under such circumstances is limited to $500,000. MCL 500.3163(4). -1- This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s decision to grant a motion for summary disposition.