HANSEL L ARTRIP V HBIC ENTERPRISES INC
[…] Id. The motion
tests where there exists a genuine issue of material fact. Id. “Summary disposition is appropriate
if there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a
matter of law.” Brown v Brown, 478 Mich 545, 553; 739 NW2d 313 (2007). Statutory
interpretation is an issue of law that is also reviewed de novo. Shinholster v Annapolis Hosp,
471 Mich 540, 548; 685 NW2d 275 (2004).
MCL 500.3135(3)(c) allows third-party recovery for damages incurred from an auto
accident for, inter alia, work loss “as defined in sections 3107 to 3110 in excess of daily,
monthly, and 3-year limitations contained in those sections.” Ouellette v Kenealy, 424 Mich 83,
85; 378 NW2d 470 (1985). MCL 500.3107(1)(b) allows recovery for “[w]ork loss consisting of
loss of income from work an injured person would have performed.” MCL 500.3107a states
further, “[s]ubject to the provisions of section 3107(1)(b), work loss for an injured person who is
temporarily unemployed at the time of the accident or during the period of disability shall be