HANSEL L ARTRIP V HBIC ENTERPRISES INC
[…] Statutory
interpretation is an issue of law that is also reviewed de novo. Shinholster v Annapolis Hosp,
471 Mich 540, 548; 685 NW2d 275 (2004).
MCL 500.3135(3)(c) allows third-party recovery for damages incurred from an auto
accident for, inter alia, work loss “as defined in sections 3107 to 3110 in excess of daily,
monthly, and 3-year limitations contained in those sections.” Ouellette v Kenealy, 424 Mich 83,
85; 378 NW2d 470 (1985). MCL 500.3107(1)(b) allows recovery for “[w]ork loss consisting of
loss of income from work an injured person would have performed.” MCL 500.3107a states
further, “[s]ubject to the provisions of section 3107(1)(b), work loss for an injured person who is
temporarily unemployed at the time of the accident or during the period of disability shall be
based on earned income for the last month employed full time preceding the accident.”
At oral argument and on appeal, defendants concede plaintiff was temporarily
unemployed. Nonetheless, defendants argued that plaintiff must establish the measure of income
he would have earned if not for the accident. Ouellette, supra at 83. The trial court held that it,