PEOPLE OF MI V SALLY ANN BENNETT
[…] Beyond that, the judge justified the departure by calling attention to the manipulative nature of defendant’s actions, to the effect of her actions on the victim’s family, and to defendant’s prior criminal record. In calculating defendant’s sentence range under the guidelines, the court took into account conduct governed by offense variable (OV) 10 (exploitation of a vulnerable victim). MCL 777.40(1). Defendant received ten points under OV 10 for exploiting “a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship” or for abusing defendant’s “authority status.” MCL 777.40(1)(b).