PEOPLE OF MI V SALLY ANN BENNETT
[…] defendant’s offenses as ‘egregious’ is a subjective determination, is not objective and verifiable,
and cannot be used as a substantial and compelling reason for departing from the sentencing
guidelines”). Beyond that, the judge justified the departure by calling attention to the
manipulative nature of defendant’s actions, to the effect of her actions on the victim’s family,
and to defendant’s prior criminal record.
In calculating defendant’s sentence range under the guidelines, the court took into
account conduct governed by offense variable (OV) 10 (exploitation of a vulnerable victim).
MCL 777.40(1). Defendant received ten points under OV 10 for exploiting “a victim’s physical
disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship” or for abusing
defendant’s “authority status.” MCL 777.40(1)(b). Thus, because the manipulative nature of
defendant’s actions was already taken into account by the sentencing guidelines, the court could