PEOPLE OF MI V GREGORY MICHAEL SANDERS
[…] The trial court has not abused its discretion if it arrives at a “reasonable and principled outcome.” People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). The prosecutor argues that defendant waived his right to correct any errors in his PSIR when he failed to object at sentencing. In support, the prosecutor relies on MCL 771.14(6), People v Lopez (After Remand), 202 Mich App 437, 441; 510 NW2d 195 (1993), depublished at 447 Mich 427; 526 NW2d 584 (1994), People v Sharp, 192 Mich App 501; 481 NW2d 773 (1992), and People v Maxson, 163 Mich App 467; 415 NW2d 247 (1987). MCL 771.14(6) provides as follows: -1- At the time of sentencing, either party may challenge, on the record, the accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence investigation report. The court may order an adjournment to permit the parties to prepare a challenge or a response to a challenge. If the court finds on the record that the challenged information is inaccurate or irrelevant, that finding shall be made a part of the record, the presentence investigation report shall be amended, and the inaccurate or irrelevant information shall be stricken accordingly before the report is transmitted to the department of corrections. In Sharp, the defendant appealed as of right his plea based convictions. In part, the defendant asserted that the sentencing court failed to respond to his challenges to the accuracy of statements set forth in the PSIR. Id. at 503. The defendant had challenged the accuracy of the PSIR in a post-sentencing hearing. Id. Sharp declined to review the issue, based on its interpretation of the first sentence of MCL 777.15(6) (then MCL 771.14[5]): In the plain language of the presentence investigation report statute, “[a]t the time of sentencing, either party may challenge, on the record, the accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence investigation report.” (Emphasis added.) MCR 6.425(D)(2)(b) contains essentially the same language.