PEOPLE OF MI V ALLEN PURIFY
[…] Defendant appeals his sentences as of right, arguing that the legislative guidelines were improperly scored. We affirm. This appeal has been decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E). A court must impose a minimum sentence within the guidelines range unless a departure from the guidelines is permitted. MCL 769.34(2). Defendant contends only that the trial court erred in scoring ten points for offense variable (OV) 9 of the sentencing guidelines, MCL 777.39. OV 9 should be scored at ten points if there “were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death,” and it required the court to “count each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim.” Defendant contends that his sentences were scored only as to carjacking as the offense carrying the highest penalty, People v Eberhardt, 205 Mich App 587, 590-591; 518 NW2d 511 (1994), and that there was only one victim of the carjacking.